Logo Loading

Serum 30ml

£35.00

Sold

Category:

Body Empire’s Serum is intended for everyday use on face, neck and neckline. It intensely regenerates and moisturises the skin. Our Serum restores vitality and strengthens lipid barrier. It oxygenates the skin and improves structure and uneven skin tone. Body Empire’s Serum effectively eliminates symptoms of skin allergy. It exhibits strong soothing properties, alleviates inflammations and irritations. It deeply nourishes.

This dermo-cosmetic is recommended especially for people with sensitive skin prone to Rosacea, Acne and allergies.

Ingredients

Body Empire® Serum’s ingredients:

Aqua, Polyacrylate-13, Polyisobutene, Polysorbate 20, Dimethicone, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Isopropyl Isostearate, Squalane, Persea Gratissima Oil, Ectoin, Panthenol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Hyaluronate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil, Allantoin, Collagen Amino Acids, Elastin, Elastin Amino Acids, Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Retinol, Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyaminopropyl Biguanide

Read more about the components that make the best Serum from Body Empire®:

ECTOIN
Ectoin is a natural compound that is extracted from special types of bacteria (extremophiles), which provides this mixture soothing, water-binding and anti-inflammatory properties. The extremophiles are microorganisms that live in extremely harsh environmental conditions, such as geysers, salt lakes, deserts, etc. In order to be able to sustain themselves in such environment, these microorganisms produce Ectoin – a substance that protects them from harmfully environmental effects like high temperature, dryness, ultraviolet radiation and so on.

Ectoin allows its original owners (extremophiles) to survive in very harsh environment, but it is also very advantageous to humans – when applied to our skin cells, it gives fantastic stabilising and protecting effect. Ectoin is often used as a superior allergy relief – owing to its water-binding capabilities, it moisturises the skin formidably, thus reducing skin irritations and roughness. It is skin’s natural ally in fighting allergy symptoms. It also protects against UV exposure and skin dryness.

Depending on the location where they live, these extremophiles are divided into the following subgroups:

  • Thermophiles (found in hot geysers and volcanoes)
  • Halophiles (found in salt lakes)
  • Psychrophiles (found under the surface of the Arctic ice)

Ectoin gives protecting and stabilising effect also when applied to human cells. Therefore, it is used as an effective allergy relief; its use is also common in dermatology – mainly in relieving the symptoms and treatment of atopic dermatitis. The studies in which Ectoin was used have confirmed that owing to its unique properties of binding water, this molecule moisturises the skin, reduces irritations and skin roughness. Thanks to its frequent use in treating allergic diseases, Ectoin has gained much recognition from outstanding specialists in the field of allergology and dermatology.

ALLANTOIN
The ingredient that exhibits anti-irritant and skin moisturising properties in the preparation, and which is responsible for skin protection is Allantoin – a diureide of Glyoxylic Acid, extracted naturally from the comfrey plant or derived from urea. Due to its affinity to proteins and ammonium character, Allantoin is also responsible for the removal of dead skin cells and for softening the skin. Furthermore, it assists the skin in wound healing and is very effective in eliminating skin discolorations, relieves symptoms of psoriasis, acts anti-inflammatory, astringent and accelerates skin regeneration.

Allantoin is primarily used as a granulation stimulant, i.e. it is responsible for the formation of new connective tissue containing a rich network of capillaries, and for accelerated healing of wounds. Therefore, preparations containing Allantoin are used in patients with hard-to-heal wounds, leg ulcers and patients with an increased risk of pressure sores, inflammation and psoriasis. Allantoin is a derivative of urea. Its ammonium character and affinity to proteins enable it to penetrate easily into the epidermis, where it softens and removes dead skin cells. This substance can be very often found in preparations that are targeted to remove scars, e.g. those used after acne treatment or to eliminate skin discoloration. For a visible effect, it needs to be used for several months. Most of all, this substance relieves skin irritations caused by contact with washing up liquid, washing powder, soap and other substances with alkaline or acidic ph. It protects the skin from minor wounds, damages, abrasions and sunburn.

ARGAN OIL
Argan Oil is one of the most highly prized oils in the world, known as the “Gold of Morocco”, has won remarkable recognition from both contemporary medicine and cosmetology. It is obtained from the fruit of Argan Tree, using the method of cold pressing. The wealth of the Argan Oil is, above all, its unique composition – it contains a unique blend of fatty acids that have the following properties: they stimulate intracellular oxygenation, restore lipid protection and guarantee sufficient hydration for the skin. It also gives anti-wrinkle effect and slows down skin ageing process, all of which is owed to high concentration of Vitamin E that is one of the most powerful antioxidants and is also known for its moisturising action. Argan Oil is applied very extensively. It can be used in nutritional and hair strengthening treatments or apply it to the face and body to reduce wrinkles, and at the same time – to provide proper hydration. Argan Oil stimulates intracellular oxygenation and promotes recovery of adequate hydrolipid protection, as well as provides the necessary hydration of the skin. This beneficial anti-ageing effect is reinforced by the high concentration of vitamin E, which gives moisturising action and is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants to fight free radicals. In addition, the vitamin E protects cell membranes from oxidation of lipids and thereby slows down the ageing process.

D-PANTHENOL
D-Panthenol is an additive to provitamin B5 that soothes and moisturises the skin while accelerating renewal of the epidermis.

AVOCADO OIL
Avocado Oil is used in cosmetics intended for dry and damaged skin. It moisturises and nourishes formidably. It exhibits high biocompatibility with fatty substances that are present in the skin. The composition of the oil is similar to lipid components found in human skin, which results in a high tolerance. Avocado Oil is rich in vitamins A, E, K, PP, as well as chlorophyll and unsaturated fatty acids. It is also a natural sunscreen.

WHEAT GERM OIL
Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil) is produced by cold pressing of wheat corn germs. It is rich in Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and contains natural antioxidants that neutralise free radicals. Wheat Germ Oil contains lecithin that prevents loss of water through the skin, moisturises, softens and nourishes the skin. The pro-estrogenic substances that this oil contains accelerate reconstructing of the destroyed epidermis. It also improves the overall appearance of the skin.

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C in our preparations offers better vitamin stability and absorption. One of the most important functions of Vitamins C is its involvement in the production of collagen. Thanks to Vitamin C, the healthy cells become resistant to infections and damages. It stimulates our immune system. Vitamin C is also involved in the production of anti-stress hormones. One of the very important biological functions of ascorbic acid is its ability to destroy free radicals of oxygen origin – particularly through the mutual interaction with Vitamin E. Free radicals may cause damage to the cells, their cell membranes, and even DNA. Vitamin C protects the skin from the sun as well as from ageing.

VITAMIN E
This vitamins inhibits the process of ageing, moisturises, smoothes and softens the skin. It reduces the harmful effects that sunlight has on skin cells. It neutralises free radicals.

HYALURONIC ACID
It is a compound, which binds water in the epidermis. It can be safely used without the need of carrying out any skin tests. In human skin, it forms a component of the extracellular matrix of the dermis. The young skin has Hyaluronic Acid in abundance, which guarantees skin’s elasticity and lack of wrinkles. With age, however, the amount of the acid decreases, which causes the skin of an ageing person to lose its ability to bind water; as a consequence – wrinkles are formed. One molecule of hyaluronic acid is able to bind 250 molecules of water. Hyaluronic acid binds water, protects against dryness, smoothes the skin as well as supports its protective properties. It is also used as a natural film that protects skin’s stratum corneum (against the penetration of chemical substances and bacteria).

NATURAL COLLAGEN
Collagen rejuvenates skin and slows down its ageing process. It offers long-term protection of the skin against moisture loss, increases its tension and smoothes wrinkles. Its systematic use effectively inhibits the loss of collagen contained in the skin.

RETINOL
It has a strong anti-ageing action. It stimulates cell regeneration and collagen production, whilst reducing the emergence of minor and deep wrinkles as well as discoloration that results from natural skin ageing and photo ageing. In addition, Retinol helps narrowing pores, correcting imperfections and evening out skin tone.

SQUALANE
Squalane is an active substance and a component of human sebum (10 %). It also occurs naturally in shark’s liver and in some plants (olive oil, wheat germ oil, rice oil). It has a very significant role in maintaining the health of human skin. It has very strong regenerative and moisturising properties. Squalane seals the intercellular spaces (it restores the lipid coat), thus preventing excessive evaporation of water from the epidermis. Squalane nourishes the skin with vital components by providing essential nutrients. Moreover, it prolongs the action of vitamins A and E as well as of the coenzyme Q10. Such properties enable it to:

  • deeply hydrate and oxygenate the skin,
  • reduce minor signs of maturity,
  • reduce blemishes and Acne scars,
  • heal sunburn and irritation,
  • prevent the appearance of wrinkles, loss of skin radiance and skin discoloration,
  • help treating Eczema.

Directions for use

How to use Body Empire’s Serum:

Apply a small amount of serum to thoroughly cleansed face and neck. It is recommended to use the serum in your daily routine and supplement it with other preparations from our Rosacea Line. The product is also suitable as a make-up base.
Benefits of using Body Empire’s Serum:

  • Reduces erythema,
  • Reduces hyperactivity,
  • Soothes irritations,
  • Strengthens blood vessels,
  • Regenerates the epidermal barrier,
  • Maintains proper balance of bacterial flora,
  • Optically conceals redness.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.