Logo Loading

Make-Up Remover 200ml

£19.50

Sold

Category:

Body Empire® Make-Up Remover is a very light lotion that leaves no residue. It dissolves even the hardest-to-remove make-up and conditions the area around your eyes. After every use of this wonderful Make-up Remover your facial skin will feel soothed, hydrated and refreshed. This dermo-cosmetic is so gentle and delicate that you can use it on a daily basis. All the phenomenal properties of Body Empire’s first-rate Make-Up Remover are owed to its selection of ingredients, which were carefully chosen to ensure the most beneficial effects for its users. Our cleansing milk is based on water and natural compounds that build up a quality, which cannot be surpassed by any other make-up remover available in Britain! The product is especially recommended for sensitive skin prone to Rosacea, Acne and allergies. Every component utilized in the Make-up Remover has been dermatologically tested (never on animals) and was officially approved for cosmetic use. This product goes very well together with our Collagen Line products, which can prepare your skin for the best treatment.

Ingredients

Body Empire® Make-Up Remover’s ingredients:

Aqua, Triethylhexanoin, Mineral Oil, Isopropyl Isostearate, Glyceryl Stearate, PEG-100 Stearate, Glycerin, Isohexadecane, Collagen, Collagen Amino Acids, Elastin, Elastin Amino Acids, Arginine/Lysine Polypeptide, Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, Cetearyl Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Allantoin, Carbomer, Sodium Hyaluronate, Methylsilanol Hydroxyproline Aspartate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Ectoin, Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Ethylhexylglycerin, Polyaminopropyl Biguanide.

Read more about the components that make the best Make-Up Remover from Body Empire®:

ARGAN OIL
Argan Oil is one of the most highly prized oils in the world, known as the “Gold of Morocco”. It has won remarkable recognition from both contemporary medicine and cosmetology. It is obtained from the fruit of Argan Tree, using the method of cold pressing. The wealth of the Argan Oil is, above all, its unique composition – it contains a unique blend of fatty acids that have the following properties: they stimulate intracellular oxygenation, restore lipid protection and guarantee sufficient hydration for the skin. It also gives anti-wrinkle effect and slows down skin ageing process, all of which is owed to high concentration of Vitamin E that is one of the most powerful antioxidants and is also known for its moisturising action. Argan Oil is applied very extensively. It can be used in nutritional and hair strengthening treatments or apply it to the face and body to reduce wrinkles, and at the same time – to provide proper hydration. Argan Oil stimulates intracellular oxygenation and promotes recovery of adequate hydrolipid protection, as well as provides the necessary hydration of the skin. This beneficial anti-ageing effect is reinforced by the high concentration of vitamin E, which gives moisturising action and is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants to fight free radicals. In addition, the vitamin E protects cell membranes from oxidation of lipids and thereby slows down the ageing process.

VITAMIN E
This vitamins inhibits the process of ageing, moisturises, smoothes and softens the skin. It reduces the harmful effects that sunlight has on skin cells. It neutralises free radicals.

ALLANTOIN
The ingredient that exhibits anti-irritant and skin moisturising properties in the preparation, and which is responsible for skin protection is Allantoin – a diureide of Glyoxylic Acid, extracted naturally from the comfrey plant or derived from urea. Due to its affinity to proteins and ammonium character, Allantoin is also responsible for the removal of dead skin cells and for softening the skin. Furthermore, it assists the skin in wound healing and is very effective in eliminating skin discolorations, relieves symptoms of psoriasis, acts anti-inflammatory, astringent and accelerates skin regeneration.

Allantoin is primarily used as a granulation stimulant, i.e. it is responsible for the formation of new connective tissue containing a rich network of capillaries, and for accelerated healing of wounds. Therefore, preparations containing Allantoin are used in patients with hard-to-heal wounds, leg ulcers and patients with an increased risk of pressure sores, inflammation and psoriasis. Allantoin is a derivative of urea. Its ammonium character and affinity to proteins enable it to penetrate easily into the epidermis, where it softens and removes dead skin cells. This substance can be very often found in preparations that are targeted to remove scars, e.g. those used after acne treatment or to eliminate skin discoloration. For a visible effect, it needs to be used for several months. Most of all, this substance relieves skin irritations caused by contact with washing up liquid, washing powder, soap and other substances with alkaline or acidic ph. It protects the skin from minor wounds, damages, abrasions and sunburn.

NATURAL COLLAGEN
Collagen rejuvenates skin and slows down its ageing process. It offers long-term protection of the skin against moisture loss, increases its tension and smoothes wrinkles. Its systematic use effectively inhibits the loss of collagen contained in the skin.

HYALURONIC ACID
It is a compound which binds water in the epidermis. It can be safely used without the need of carrying out any skin tests. In human skin, it forms a component of the extracellular matrix of the dermis. The young skin has Hyaluronic Acid in abundance, which guarantees skin’s elasticity and lack of wrinkles. With age, however, the amount of the acid decreases, which causes the skin of an ageing person to lose its ability to bind water; as a consequence – wrinkles are formed. One molecule of Hyaluronic Acid is able to bind 250 molecules of water. Hyaluronic Acid binds water, protects against dryness, smoothes the skin as well as supports its protective properties. It is also used as a natural film that protects skin’s stratum corneum (against the penetration of chemical substances and bacteria).

ECTOIN
It is a natural compound that is extracted from special types of bacteria (extremophiles), which provides this mixture soothing, water-binding and anti-inflammatory properties. The extremophiles are microorganisms that live in extremely harsh environmental conditions, such as geysers, salt lakes, deserts, etc. In order to be able to sustain themselves in such environment, these microorganisms produce Ectoin – a substance that protects them from harmfully environmental effects like high temperature, dryness, ultraviolet radiation and so on.

Ectoin allows its original owners (extremophiles) to survive in very harsh environment, but it is also very advantageous to humans – when applied to our skin cells, it gives fantastic stabilising and protecting effect. Ectoin is often used as a superior allergy relief – owing to its water-binding capabilities, it moisturises the skin formidably, thus reducing skin irritations and roughness. It is skin’s natural ally in fighting allergy symptoms. It also protects against UV exposure and skin dryness.

Depending on the location where they live, these extremophiles are divided into the following subgroups:

  • Thermophiles (found in hot geysers and volcanoes)
  • Halophiles (found in salt lakes)
  • Psychrophiles (found under the surface of the Arctic ice)

Ectoin gives protecting and stabilising effect also when applied to human cells. Therefore, it is used as an effective allergy relief; its use is also common in dermatology – mainly in relieving the symptoms and treatment of atopic dermatitis. The studies in which Ectoin was used have confirmed that owing to its unique properties of binding water, this molecule moisturises the skin, reduces irritations and skin roughness. Thanks to its frequent use in treating allergic diseases, Ectoin has gained much recognition from outstanding specialists in the field of allergology and dermatology.

HYDROXYPROLISILANE CN®
It stimulates the synthesis of collagen and regenerates its losses in deeper layers of the skin, which allows for strengthening the structure of the skin and its better protection against loss of elasticity. Natural betaine in Hyndroxyprolisilane CN® which provides perfect skin hydration when the GP4G molecule obtained from Artemia salina plankton, together with vitamin E, neutralises free radicals, thus protecting skin cells’ DNA from damaging and delaying the ageing process.

 

Directions for use

How to use Body Empire’s Make-Up Remover:

Apply a small amount of the cream on a damp cotton pad and use on closed eyelids. Wait a few seconds for the make-up to dissolve and become easily removable. Moisten the remaining part of the face with water and use a cotton pad to apply evenly a larger amount of the product, and after waiting for another few seconds, rinse thoroughly with warm water.

For better results also use other products from our Rosacea Line!

Benefits of using Body Empire® Make-Up Remover:

  • Sebum-regulating;
  • Hypoallergenic;
  • Moisturises;
  • Soothes;
  • Perfectly removes make-up;
  • Thorough facial cleansing;
  • Improvement of skin firmness;
  • Effective smoothing of wrinkles;
  • Pleasant cooling effect.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.