Body Empire® Conditioner for Psoriasis Skin’s ingredients:
Mineral Oil (Paraffinum Liquidum), Petrolatum, Safflower (Carthamus Tinctorius) Oil, Ricinus Communis, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Sesamum Indicum, Wheat Germ (Triticum Vulgare) Germ Oil, Sodium Shale Oil Sulfonate (Ichthyol), Adeps Dromaius Novaehollandiae, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Lavender (Lavandula) Oil, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Leaf Oil, Linalool, Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Oil, Cymbopogon Nardus (Citonella), Limonene, Tocopherol, Geraniol, Citronellol, Coumarin, Eugenol.
Key active ingredients contained in Body Empire® Conditioner for Psoriasis Skin:
WHITE ICHTHYOL – a very thick, dark brown liquid. It is a distillation product of sulphur-rich oil shale with a characteristic odour that resembles the smell of asphalt. It includes sulphur compounds. It exhibits both bacteriostatic and anti-inflammatory properties. White Ichthyol is applied topically (in 10% or 20% concentrate ointments), mainly in the form of ointments, pastes, emulsions, suspensions and solutions for the treatment of inflammatory conditions of the skin, mucous membranes and slow-healing wounds. It inhibits inflammatory processes of the skin, reduces itching, makes skin more flexible and helps remove rough skin. It has antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It prevents the formation of dandruff.
SAFFLOWER OIL – due to the highest content of Linoleic Acid, it is very nutritious oil that reduces blemishes and impurities of the skin. The use of Safflower Oil in cosmetics is very broad. It contains the highest amount of Linoleic Acid among all of the vegetable oils. It also contains Oleic Acid and Palmitic Acid, as well as vitamins A and E. Safflower Oil is best suited for oily skin and acne skin. It acts anti-inflammatory and reduces blemishes and impurities.
EMU OIL – a natural lipid characterised by its bactericidal, hypoallergenic and anti-inflammatory action. It is highly valued animal fat derived from the Domaius Novuehollandiae Australian Ostrich. Emu oil virtually in 100 % consists of triglycerides, of which 2/3 are unsaturated fatty acids. Emu Oil is a source of vitamins A and E; it is also the natural source of Omega-3 and Omega-6 Acids.
Emu Oil also owns its success and exceptional properties to the high content of Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid. Linoleic Acid works greatly in liquidation of swelling, stiffness and inflammation of joints, while Oleic Acid allows for the quick penetration deep into the skin by the important for the body components that are contained in this oil (vitamins A and E, as well as Omega-3 and Omega-6 Acids).
Emu Oil moisturises fantastically into the skin, prevents the formation of wrinkles and protects against adverse effects of solar radiation. In addition, it can be safely used also by people with very sensitive skin. It is quickly absorbed and leaves no greasy film on the skin; it doesn’t block the pores. The oil prevents dryness of the skin by giving it an all-day hydration effect. Emu oil is used successfully in sports medicine as well as to relieve spasms, inflammation, as well as muscle and joint pains.
Advantages of Emu Oil:
- Does not cause skin irritation,
- Source of vitamins A and E,
- Source of Omega-3 and Omega-6, as well as of oleic acid,
- Effective in coping with skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis, acne,
- Regenerates and prevents wrinkles,
- Strengthens and moisturises the skin,
- Protects against sunlight.
CASTOR OIL – has a positive effect on the skin and the subcutaneous tissue. It eliminates all kinds of warts, pimples and blemishes.
SOYBEAN OIL – Soybean Oil is cold-pressed from the grains of the annual plant called glycine max (otherwise known as Soya Bean). Soybean Oil is rich in EFAs (Essential Fatty Acids) – especially in the Linoleic Acid. It has emollient action (i.e. moisturising), and improves the skin barrier. In its unsaponifiable fraction Soybean Oil contains vitamin E, which gives protection against free radicals, as well as against sterols and flavonoids.
WHEAT GERM OIL – is produced by cold pressing of Wheat Corn Germs. It is rich in Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) and contains natural antioxidants that neutralise free radicals. Wheat Germ Oil contains lecithin that prevents loss of water through the skin, moisturises, softens and nourishes the skin. The pro-estrogenic substances that this oil contains accelerate reconstructing of the destroyed epidermis. It also improves the overall appearance of the skin.
MARIGOLD EXTRACT – an extract from Marigold flowers (otherwise known as Calendula) is a source of Volatile Oil, Flavonoids, Carotenoids, Triterpene Alcohols, Mucus, Resin Compounds, Bitterness, Malic Acid, and other’s substances.
Properties of the Marigold Extract:
- exhibits anti-inflammatory action by inhibiting leukocyte infiltration,
- it is used in burns, frostbite, skin eruptions, lichens, bruises, and after insect bites,
- accelerates the processes of granulation, wound healing and cicatrisation,
- has anti-protozoan, antifungal and antibiotic (in particular pyogenic bacteria) properties,
- acts astringent and cleanses pores, protects against irritation,
- stimulates the renewal process and prevents excessive exfoliation of the epidermis,
- nourishes the rough, cracked and damaged skin.
Please follow the instructions below for the most appropriate use of Body Empire® Conditioner for Psoriasis Skin.